Richards Layton & Finger
 

Richards Layton Leads Delaware Firms in The Best Lawyers in America

August 15, 2016

WILMINGTON, Delaware (August 15, 2016) – Richards, Layton & Finger is pleased to announce that 53 of its directors have been named in the 2017 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, more attorneys than any other Delaware firm. In addition, the firm is ranked first in Delaware in eight areas of law: Appellate Practice, Bankruptcy Litigation, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Corporate Governance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law, and Tax Law.

“Richards Layton is proud to have the best legal talent in every area in which we practice,” says Gregory Varallo, president of the firm, “and we’re honored that our attorneys continue to be recognized for their outstanding skills and exceptional client service.”

Best Lawyers compiles its annual list of distinguished lawyers by conducting national surveys in which thousands of lawyers provide substantive evaluations of their peers. The Richards Layton attorneys named in The Best Lawyers in America and the areas of law in which they are recognized are:

Michael Allen – Corporate Law
Paul Altman – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law
Stephen Bigler – Corporate Law, Corporate Governance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Donald Bussard – Corporate Law, Corporate Governance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
Mark Collins – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation
F. Peter Conaty Jr. – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Fred Cottrell – Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Litigation, Patent Law, Trademark Law
Matthew Criscimagna – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
Brock Czeschin – Corporate Law
Doneene Damon – Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Catherine Dearlove – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law
Daniel DeFranceschi – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation
Raymond DiCamillo – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Litigation
Daniel Dreisbach – Commercial Litigation
Richard Facciolo – Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Kelly Farnan – Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Litigation
Steven Fineman – Intellectual Property Litigation
Jesse Finkelstein – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law
Anne Foster – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Litigation
Mark Gentile – Corporate Law, Corporate Governance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
William Haubert – Corporate Law, Corporate Governance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Paul Heath – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
John Hendershot – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law
Tara Hoffner – Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Jennifer Jauffret – Commercial Litigation
Cynthia Kaiser – Commercial Transactions/UCC Law, Privacy and Data Security Law
Bernard Kelley – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law
Daniel Klein – Real Estate Law
John H. Knight – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Rudolf Koch – Commercial Litigation
Robert Krapf – Real Estate Law
Gregory Ladner – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law
James Leyden Jr. – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Eric Mazie – Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Michael Merchant – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Jeffrey Moyer – Commercial Litigation, Copyright Law, Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Litigation, Patent Law
Samuel Nolen – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law
Mark Purpura – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
Srinivas Raju – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law
Blake Rohrbacher – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Corporate Governance Law
Richard Rollo – Corporate Law
Lisa Schmidt – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Litigation
Chad Shandler – Intellectual Property Litigation
Russell Silberglied – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation
Donald Sparks II – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Robert Stearn Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation
Stanford Stevenson III – Tax Law
Sara Toner – Real Estate Law
Gregory Varallo – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Litigation
William Wade – Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation
Robert Whetzel – Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation
Gregory P. Williams – Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Corporate Governance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Litigation, Securities/Capital Markets Law
John Mark Zeberkiewicz – Corporate Law, Corporate Governance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law