Selena E. Molina

Associate

302.651.7682
302.498.7701 (fax)
molina@rlf.com

Selena Molina helps individuals and companies protect their assets when faced with business disputes, including unfair competition; allegations of patent, trademark, or copyright infringement; and broken business promises.  Selena’s primary assistance is through litigation in Delaware’s state and federal courts, where she has experience litigating intellectual property, commercial, business, and trade secrets matters. Selena has litigated in all of Delaware’s state and federal courts, with particular emphasis on the District Court for the District of Delaware, the Delaware Court of Chancery, and the Delaware Superior Court, including the Complex Commercial Litigation Division.

View Full Bio >

Selena Molina helps individuals and companies protect their assets when faced with business disputes, including unfair competition; allegations of patent, trademark, or copyright infringement; and broken business promises.  Selena’s primary assistance is through litigation in Delaware’s state and federal courts, where she has experience litigating intellectual property, commercial, business, and trade secrets matters. Selena has litigated in all of Delaware’s state and federal courts, with particular emphasis on the District Court for the District of Delaware, the Delaware Court of Chancery, and the Delaware Superior Court, including the Complex Commercial Litigation Division.

Before joining the firm, Selena attended Widener Law on the Presidential Scholarship, a full, merit-based scholarship awarded to only one student each year. In law school, Selena was a grade-on member of the Delaware Journal of Corporate Law and was awarded certificates of achievement for earning the highest grade in two classes. She served as a teaching assistant to Professor Steven H. Steinglass in Civil Procedure and provided tutoring to first-year law students. In her final year in law school, Selena served as a Josiah Oliver Wolcott Fellow to Justice Holland on the Supreme Court of Delaware. After graduating magna cum laude with a certificate in Business Organizations Law, Selena clerked at the Delaware Superior Court in New Castle County for Judge Carpenter in the Complex Commercial Litigation Division.

Publications

  • "Advice to Young Litigators: The Buck Stops Here," ABA, February 16, 2016   View >
  • "Delaware's Two Courts for Trade Secrets and Restrictive Covenants," ABA, January 26, 2016   View >
  • Lobbying, PACs and Campaign Finance: 50 State Handbook, 2016 ed., Delaware chapter, 2016   View >
  • Product Liability Desk Reference, Daller, ed., Delaware chapter, 2016   View >
  • "Custodian Interviews: Asking the Important Questions," ABA, Section of Litigation, Woman Advocate, Fall 2015   View >
  • "The Roots of Our Legal System: The Foundation for Growth," 20 ABA TYL 8 (2015)
  • “The New Lawyers’ Survival Guide,” Delaware State Bar AssociationYoung Lawyers Section, 2015 (Editorial Board and Co-Author).
  • "The 2014 Amendments to the Expert Discovery Provisions of Superior Court Civil Rule 26: A Practitioner’s Read,” Delaware State Bar Association, February 2015 (with C. Malcolm Cochran, IV).
  • “2015 Addendum to ‘But The Examination Still Proceeds’: A Primer On Surviving the Difficult Deposition,” Delaware State Bar Association, February 2015 (with C. Malcolm Cochran, IV).

Leadership

  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section, Commercial & Business Litigation Committee
      • Membership Subcommittee, Co-Chair, 2016-2017
      • Young Lawyers Subcommittee, Co-Chair, 2015-2016
      • Website Editor, 2015-2017
    • Young Lawyers Division
      • Seventh District (DC & DE) District Representative, 2016-2018
      • Litigation Committee, Vice Chair, 2016-2017
      • TYL, Managing Editor, 2016-2017; Associate Editor, 2015-2016

Education

  • J.D., magna cum laude, Widener University School of Law, Certificate in Business Organizations Law, 2013
  • B.A., Sociology, summa cum laude, Advanced Honors in General Education, Widener University, 2010

Admitted to Practice

  • Delaware, 2013
  • New Jersey, 2013
  • Pennsylvania, 2014
  • United States District Court, District of Delaware, 2014
  • United States Court of Appeals Third Circuit, 2016

Clerkships

  • Law Clerk to the Honorable William C. Carpenter, Jr., Superior Court of Delaware, 2013-2014

Pro Bono Activities

  • Guardian ad Litem, Delaware Office of Child Advocate

Practices

  • Litigation
  • Intellectual Property

Clerkships

  • Law Clerk to the Honorable William C. Carpenter, Jr., Superior Court of Delaware, 2013-2014

Education

  • J.D., magna cum laude, Widener University School of Law, Certificate in Business Organizations Law, 2013
  • B.A., Sociology, summa cum laude, Advanced Honors in General Education, Widener University, 2010

Publications

  • "Advice to Young Litigators: The Buck Stops Here," ABA, February 16, 2016   View >
  • "Delaware's Two Courts for Trade Secrets and Restrictive Covenants," ABA, January 26, 2016   View >
  • Lobbying, PACs and Campaign Finance: 50 State Handbook, 2016 ed., Delaware chapter, 2016   View >
  • Product Liability Desk Reference, Daller, ed., Delaware chapter, 2016   View >
  • "Custodian Interviews: Asking the Important Questions," ABA, Section of Litigation, Woman Advocate, Fall 2015   View >
  • "The Roots of Our Legal System: The Foundation for Growth," 20 ABA TYL 8 (2015)
  • “The New Lawyers’ Survival Guide,” Delaware State Bar AssociationYoung Lawyers Section, 2015 (Editorial Board and Co-Author).
  • "The 2014 Amendments to the Expert Discovery Provisions of Superior Court Civil Rule 26: A Practitioner’s Read,” Delaware State Bar Association, February 2015 (with C. Malcolm Cochran, IV).
  • “2015 Addendum to ‘But The Examination Still Proceeds’: A Primer On Surviving the Difficult Deposition,” Delaware State Bar Association, February 2015 (with C. Malcolm Cochran, IV).

Leadership

  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section, Commercial & Business Litigation Committee
      • Membership Subcommittee, Co-Chair, 2016-2017
      • Young Lawyers Subcommittee, Co-Chair, 2015-2016
      • Website Editor, 2015-2017
    • Young Lawyers Division
      • Seventh District (DC & DE) District Representative, 2016-2018
      • Litigation Committee, Vice Chair, 2016-2017
      • TYL, Managing Editor, 2016-2017; Associate Editor, 2015-2016