2024 Proposed Amendments to the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware
[…] Effective Date of Amendments
If enacted, the amendments will become effective on August 1, 2024 and will apply to all contracts made by a corporation, all agreements, instruments or documents approved by the board of directors, and all agreements of merger or consolidation entered into by a corporation, in each case whether made or approved before or after August 1, 2024. Consistent with Section 393 of the DGCL, which provides “[a]ll rights, privileges and immunities vested or accrued by and under any laws enacted prior to the adoption or amendment of [the DGCL], all suits pending, all rights of action conferred, and all duties, restrictions, liabilities and penalties imposed or required by and under laws enacted prior to the adoption or amendment of [the DGCL], shall not be impaired, diminished or affected by [the DGCL],” the proposed legislation states that the amendments will not apply to or affect any civil action or proceeding completed or pending before August 1, 2024. Nevertheless, given that the proposed 2024 amendments, as evidenced by the synopsis to the draft legislation, have the apparent