Campus Eye Management Holdings v. DiDonato: Delaware Court of Chancery Upholds Amendment of LLC Agreement via Merger
[…] As part of the Merger, the MSO LLC Agreement was amended to provide that MSO was managed by its sole member, MSO Parent (the “Merger Amendment”), which effectively removed DiDonato as manager of MSO without his consent to such amendment.  In so doing, MSO Parent utilized Section 18-209(f) of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (the “LLC Act”).  Section 18-209(f) states:

An agreement of merger or consolidation or a plan of merger approved in accordance with subsection (b) of this section may: (1) Effect any amendment to the limited liability company agreement; or (2) Effect the adoption of a new limited liability company agreement, in either case, for a limited liability company if it is the surviving or resulting limited liability company in the merger or consolidation.  Any amendment to a limited liability company agreement or adoption of a new limited liability company agreement made pursuant to the foregoing sentence shall be effective at the effective time or date of the merger or consolidation and shall be effective notwithstanding any provision of the limited liability company agreement relating to amendment or adoption of a new limited liability company agreement, other than a provision that by its terms applies to an amendment to the limited liability company agreement or the adoption of a new limited liability company agreement, in either case, in connection with a merger or consolidation….

In short, Section 18-209(f) provides that a merger agreement approved in accordance with the LLC Act may amend an LLC Agreement of a surviving company notwithstanding the amendment provision of the surviving company’s LLC Agreement, except for a provision that by its terms applies to an amendment in connection with a merger.

DiDonato raised a series of arguments claiming that the Merger Amendment was invalid.